CEM Services - UK Made - Complex Capability 
 

Gemini Tec Ltd - Privacy Policy Notice & GDPR Policy

Gemini Tec Ltd - Privacy Policy Notice & GDPR Policy

Mixed technology PCB assembly, with SMT & PTH parts - all can be reverse engineered and scanned to recreate data.

This document concerns private information collected and stored by Gemini Tec Ltd from its customers, suppliers and professional service providers. We only collect basic personal data comprising of name, email addresses, phone numbers and who employs you. Personal data is data related to an identifiable individual and not to the company or organisation they represent.

Why we need your data
We need to collect this data to be able to process customer orders for products and services provided by Gemini Tec Ltd and to comply with legal requirements to retain details of financial transactions. Our dominant business is relationship based and our customers typically place repeat orders for products or services many times and on trade credit terms. We need to be able to contact customers to discuss their orders to provide a high quality efficient and responsive service without the need to repeatedly input and process the same contact information.

From time to time we need to send important information concerning our holidays, those of our key suppliers or major changes in the marketplace which are likely to impact our business with you (for example changes in exchange rates which affect the prices of our products and services).

We may also need to contact you to invite you to subscribe to new information services we may provide in the future, for instance a technical blog which offers technical advice in the preparation of electronic and PCB designs.

How we store your personal data
Personal data is held in encrypted databases with blue-chip service providers within the EU and also
held in backups at our own premises as well as stored securely offsite. The principal communications channel used by our customers and suppliers is unencrypted email and we are not able to protect personal information sent by these means.

What we won't do with your data
We do not share personal data with third parties except as is necessary to fulfil orders for products or services purchased from us. We may share personal data with our trusted providers of professional services for example book-keepers, accountants and legal advisers or where it is necessary for you to interact directly with a partner business to successfully execute an order. We never sell or release bulk private data to any outside organisations.

How long we keep your data
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years following any financial transaction after which time it will be destroyed. If you have agreed to receive information circulars we will keep basic contact information until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated using any of our published communications channels.

To comply with GDPR, a Subject Access Request can be requested via email, addressed to the company (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). These requests will be charged per subject access request. Gemini Tec Ltd will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days of receiving the request.

Gemini Tec will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request, prior to handing over any information.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/